Legal notices

Legal notices

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Foreword


Any person browsing the "Manitou-group.com" website (hereinafter the "Site") or using the services of the Site (hereinafter "the User") acknowledges that these General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Site (hereinafter the "GTC") are fully and unconditionally applicable to such person. Such person acknowledges that any action on the part of such person on the Site is likely to invoke personal liability, and through such person, the company with which such person has the quality of agent, if any. The User acknowledges that the User must adhere to and fully comply with the GTC of the Site.

 

 

Legal notices


The internet site www.manitou-group.com is the property of Manitou BF, SA with capital of 39,668,399 euros, registered with the Nantes Trade and Companies Register under the number 857 802 508, whose head office is located at 430, rue de l’Aubinière - 44150 Ancenis – France.
Intra-Community VAT number; FR 58 857 802 508
Publication Director of the Site: Hervé Rochet, Secretary-General and CFO of the Manitou Group.
Managing Editor: Florence de Kerautem, Head of External Communication of the Manitou Group
Contact webmaster : Lauranne Provost - External communication manager of the Manitou Group
Tél. : +33 2 40 09 27 41 – l.provost@manitou-group.com
The site has been declared to the CNIL under no. 1553372.

Host - Provider providing storage:
AWS France
52 rue du Port
92000 Nanterre
Tel. 01 47 44 00 54

 


Purpose of the Site

 

These general terms and conditions of use apply to any user visiting the www.manitou-group.com site and all of the domain names and sites filed by Manitou BF to present its company, products, services and network. The GTC are intended to define the terms and conditions under which access to the Site and the services it offers. Manitou BF or any subsidiary that may be substituted for it may modify the GTC of the Site at any time and without notice. It is the User's responsibility to consult this page regularly to find out about any possible changes. The User is advised to refer regularly to the latest version of the GTC. The User is deemed to accept this latest version upon each new consultation of the Site.
The Site is intended, in particular, to:
- present Manitou BF and its subsidiaries
- communicate information to the public of any kind (Manitou Group news, financial and legal information, etc.)
The Site may develop to meet the expectations of its Users. Manitou BF may modify the content of the Site and suspend certain features at any time without notice without Manitou BF being liable for the consequences of such modifications for the User.

 


Access to the site - Use

 

The User acknowledges that they are appropriately equipped, particularly with regard to computers, telecommunications and security, to access and use this Site.
Manitou BF makes every effort to ensure that the Site is accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Nevertheless, test, control and maintenance procedures and operations, as well as the necessary interventions in the event of breakdowns, can be performed by Manitou BF at any time. Also, Manitou BF reserves the right to close or make inaccessible all or part of the Site especially for maintenance operations or at the request of any judicial authority and in the event of force majeure. Manitou BF endeavors to warn the User, as soon as possible, of the occurrence of such operations.
All costs and expenses of equipment, communications, telecommunications and others, necessary for the connection and the use of the Site, as well as any necessary authorization related to it are the responsibility of the User.

 

 

Hypertext links

 

The Site may contain hypertext links to other sites ("Third-Party sites"). Manitou BF has no power of control over these Third-Party sites which are administered independently by their operators. Consequently, Manitou BF can in no way be held responsible for the harmful consequences for the User of access to a Third-Party site following the activation of a hyperlink on the Site.

 


Cookies

 

In order to better serve the Users of the Site, Manitou BF may automatically install "cookies" or other similar technologies on their internet browsers. The cookies allow Manitou BF to record information relating to the navigation on the Site and/or allow the Identified User to automatically access certain particular services. The User has the option to oppose the registration of cookies by configuring such User's browser software to this effect by following the instructions of the publisher. In this case, such User accepts a loss of performance and interest of the Site.
To better serve the Site Users, Manitou BF is likely to use local storage technology. Local storage allows the recording of non-nominative information related to navigation on the Site.
Where applicable, cookies are also intended to:
● compile statistics on the number of visits to the Site (number of visits, page views, etc.) in order to monitor and improve the service quality
● retain information entered into forms to manage requests
● provide content, including advertising, related to the interests of the User and customize the offers addressed to such User by Manitou BF

 


Social networks

 

The Site uses third-party computer applications, which allow the User to share Site content with other people or to let other people know the User's opinion about the content on the Site. This is particularly the case with "Share" buttons from social networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.
When the User consults a page of the Site containing such button, the User's browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the social network.
If the User is connected to the social network during navigation, the application buttons are used to link the pages consulted to the user account of such User.
If the User does not want the social network to link the information collected through the Site to the User's user account, the User must log out from the social network before visiting the Site.

 


Personal data

 

Consultation of the Site is possible without the User having to reveal the User's identity or any other personal information concerning such User.
Manitou BF collects and implements an automated processing of personal data entered by the User during the creation of such User's contact request using the form available on the Site. This data is necessary for the management of the Site requests and, if necessary, for the generation of Site performance statistics.
The personal data collected may include personal data (such as names, contact information, telephone numbers) and electronic identification data available on or from your computer (such as "cookies" or "IP addresses").
Manitou BF and its subsidiaries and/or affiliates are the only recipients of the data collected. Personal data will only be transferred outside of the European Union if the requests concern subsidiaries located outside of the EU.
The personal data of the User will be kept for the period necessary to achieve the objectives.

In accordance with the Data Protection and Freedoms Regulation and the General Data Protection Regulation No. 679/2016, the User has the right to information, access, rectification, opposition and deletion of data concerning such User by sending an email to the following address: privacy@manitou-group.com. So that we can satisfy this request, you will have to send us the elements necessary for your identification: last name, first name, e-mail and possibly your postal address.
Manitou BF undertakes all necessary precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of the data collected, prevent it from being distorted or damaged or allow unauthorized third parties to have access to such data.

 


Application/job offer

 

A "Career" section is proposed enabling the User to access and apply for job offers offered by Manitou BF or one of its subsidiaries.
By clicking on "Career", the User will be immediately directed to the third party www.careers.manitou-group.com site

 


Intellectual property

 

The Site and its content are the property of Manitou BF and/or have been regularly licensed to Manitou BF, both in terms of its general design and software, graphics, databases, source codes, photographs and images, texts, drawings, sounds, brands and logos and any other works that constitute the content of the Site. The User undertakes to strictly comply with these intellectual property rights.
Any total or partial representation, reproduction, or distribution of the Site, whether without charge or upon payment, made without the prior written permission of Manitou BF is prohibited. The violation of these provisions could constitute acts of counterfeit within the meaning of the provisions of the Intellectual Property Code.
No provision, transmission or communication of documents through the Site may be considered as granting license or assignment to the User of the related intellectual property rights.
The creation of hypertext links to the Site may only be carried out with the prior written consent of Manitou BF, which authorization may be revoked at any time.
The User must strictly comply with these intellectual property rights.

 


Responsibilities

 

Manitou BF makes no warranty as to the accuracy, precision or updating of the information on the Site. Manitou BF or any subsidiary that may be substituted for it cannot be held responsible for the interpretation, exhaustiveness, completeness and updating of the data and information contained on the Site.
It is up to the User to verify the aforementioned information. Any documentation other than the GTC and any support whatsoever such as leaflet, catalog, issued by the Site is only provided for informational purposes.
Manitou BF makes every effort to ensure that the Site is accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
The User assumes exclusive responsibility for the connection to the Internet and uses the Site under User's sole responsibility.
Manitou BF can perform tests, control and maintenance operations and interventions on the Site at any time.
Manitou BF may, at any time, interrupt, close or make inaccessible all or part of the Site to make any adjustments in order to maintain the information, make any improvements (additions, etc.) to correct any anomaly or make any adjustments deemed necessary; or at the request of any judicial authority and in the event of force majeure.
Manitou BF cannot be held liable for direct or indirect, material or immaterial, damage, loss of profits, loss of direct or indirect opportunity, including but not limited to the consultation or use of the information and services offered by the Site. In particular, Manitou BF declines any liability in the event of the failure of the Site, security breach, any damage resulting from fraudulent acts of third parties (such as intrusions) from the Site.
The User hereby waives any recourse against Manitou BF for all damages of any nature such as, and without this list being exhaustive: loss of data, programs or files, financial losses, deterioration of computer equipment (including, in particular, the connections, software and hardware), and the appearance of viruses due to the access, use or unavailability of the Site, such recourse concerning the rights and licenses that require the use of and the access to the Site.

 

 

Language

 

Only the GTC of the Site in French will govern the legal relationship between the User and Manitou BF. Any translation of the French version of the GTC is for informational purposes only. They will prevail in the event of any translation disagreement or contradiction.

 


General Terms and Provisions - Litigation

 

Any tolerance relative to compliance to the articles and conditions of this GTC can never, irrespective of the frequency or duration, be considered as a suppression or modification of these articles and conditions.
The cancellation or invalidation of any of the provisions hereof by a court decision or in any other way, even if this provision is substantial, will not result in the cancellation or invalidation of the entire GTC.
The GTC of the Site and the legal notices are subject to French law.
Any dispute relating to the interpretation, conclusion or execution of the GTC between Manitou BF and any professional User is, in the absence of an amicable agreement between the parties, the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Nantes (France).